Populus alba L.

Locations ofPopulus alba L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Salicaceae
Botanical Name
Populus alba L.
Common Name
White Poplar, Silver Poplar
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Populus alba L.
Comments
Habitat
Old fields, roadsides, and forest edges, naturalized through escape from cultivation. Frequent throughout, often suckering into large colonies where established.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".