Populus tremuloides Michx.

Locations ofPopulus tremuloides Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Salicaceae
Botanical Name
Populus tremuloides Michx.
Common Name
Quaking Aspen
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Populus tremuloides Michx.
Comments
Habitat
Rocky roadsides, clearings, old fields, and high-elevation outcrops. Rare in the n. mountains and n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".