Prunella vulgaris L.

Locations ofPrunella vulgaris L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Prunella vulgaris L.
Common Name
Self-heal, Heal-all
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Prunella vulgaris L.
Comments
Both native and introduced genotypes occur in Virginia, the native ones (var. lanceolata (W. Bart.) Fernald) being strikingly more floriferous and colorful. Many specimens cannot be adequately assigned to var. because of extensive hybridization.
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests and woodlands, well-drained floodplain forests, fens, seeps, pastures, roadsides, and other shaded to open, disturbed habitats. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".