Prunus alleghaniensis Porter var. alleghaniensis

Locations ofPrunus alleghaniensis Porter var. alleghaniensis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Prunus alleghaniensis Porter var. alleghaniensis
Common Name
Allegheny Plum, Allegheny Sloe
Synonym(s)
Prunus alleghaniensis Porter
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Prunus alleghaniensis Porter var alleghaniensis
Comments
A hybrid swarm with Prunus americana occurs on Grassy Hill in Franklin County, where certain plants also have characters of P. umbellata, a more southern species as presently interpreted.
Habitat
Dry open forests, rocky woodlands, barrens, and clearings over dolomite, limestone, shale, and mafic rocks. Infrequent and local in the mountains; rare in the inner Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".