Lithospermum virginianum L.

Locations ofLithospermum virginianum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Boraginaceae
Botanical Name
Lithospermum virginianum L.
Common Name
Virginia False Gromwell, Virginia Marbleseed
Synonym(s)
Onosmodium virginianum (L.) A.DC.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lithospermum virginianum L.
Comments
Habitat
Dry forests, woodlands, and barrens on calcareous and mafic rocks; dry sandy forests and sandhill woodlandsRare throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".