Prunus avium (L.) L.

Locations ofPrunus avium (L.) L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Prunus avium (L.) L.
Common Name
Sweet Cherry, Bird Cherry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Prunus avium (L.) L.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic and dry-mesic (occasionally dry) upland forests, old fields, and fencerows; a shade-tolerant and thoroughly naturalized European introduction. Frequent in the n. mountains and n. Piedmont; infrequent
elsewhere in those provinces and rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".