Ostrya virginiana (P.Mill.) K.Koch

Locations ofOstrya virginiana (P.Mill.) K.Koch in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Betulaceae
Botanical Name
Ostrya virginiana (P.Mill.) K.Koch
Common Name
Hop-hornbeam, Eastern Hop-hornbeam, Ironwood
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ostrya virginiana (P. Mill.) K. Koch
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry forests, boulder fields, rocky woodlands, and maritime forests;
in the mountains and Piedmont it is especially common on, but not restricted to, calcareous or mafic substrates. Common in the mountains; frequent in the Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".