Prunus subhirtella Miq.

Locations ofPrunus subhirtella Miq. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Prunus subhirtella Miq.
Common Name
Spring Cherry, Higan Cherry, Winter-flowering Cherry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Prunus subhirtella Miquel
Comments
Considered by some to be a hybrid of unknown origin. The weeping form, var. pendula, is most frequently encountered in cultivation. Recently discovered to be rampantly invasive and widely naturalizing in relatively undisturbed forests of the Potomac River valley west of Washington, D.C. Also established in the Charlottesville, Richmond and Farmville areas. The current map probably under-represents the true extent of this invasive tree.
Habitat
Mesic and dry-mesic upland forests, forest borders, old fields, and fencerows; native of e. Asia, commonly cultivated and escaped. Infrequent, mostly in the n. and c. Piedmont, but rapidly spreading. This tree is quite shade-tolerant in successional woodlands and understories of more mature, mesic upland forests, and is reproducing abundantly in some localities. To date, seen only near urban areas, where this species is planted widely. The seeds are dispersed by birds.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".