Prunus virginiana L. var. virginiana

Locations ofPrunus virginiana L. var. virginiana in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Prunus virginiana L. var. virginiana
Common Name
Choke Cherry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Prunus virginiana L. var. virginiana
Comments
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry montane oak and oak-hickory forests, northern hardwood forests, boulder-field woodlands, and thin soils around outcrops; most numerous at middle to higher elevations. Frequent to common in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".