Ptelea trifoliata L. var. trifoliata

Locations ofPtelea trifoliata L. var. trifoliata in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rutaceae
Botanical Name
Ptelea trifoliata L. var. trifoliata
Common Name
Hop-tree, Wafer-ash
Synonym(s)
Ptelea trifoliata L. ssp. trifoliata var. trifoliata
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ptelea trifoliata L.
Comments
Habitat
Dry open forests, rocky woodlands, barrens, boulder fields, bluffs, and riverside prairies, usually on mafic or calcareous substrates; occasionally in sandy floodplain forests along rivers and large streams. Infrequent in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".