Pycnanthemum clinopodioides Torr. & Gray

Locations ofPycnanthemum clinopodioides Torr. & Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Pycnanthemum clinopodioides Torr. & Gray
Common Name
Basil Mountain-mint
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pycnanthemum clinopodioides Torr. & Gray
Comments
A rare, problematic taxon widely suspected of being a hybrid. At two of its extant Virginia localities, it is closely associated with both P. torreyi and a wide-leaved species (either P. incanum or P. pycnanthemoides).
Habitat
Dry, sandy or rocky woodlands, clearings, and rock outcrops. Rare in all provinces; known from Arlington, Bland, Campbell, Fauquier, and Greensville counties, and Chesapeake City.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".