Pycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx. var. incanum

Locations ofPycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx. var. incanum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Pycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx. var. incanum
Common Name
Hoary Mountain-mint
Synonym(s)
Pycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx. var. incanum (see P. loomisii)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx. var incanum
Comments
The current map is a composite of this species, P. loomisii, and P. pycnanthemoides. Extensive herbarium work will be required to map these taxa separately. Most and perhaps all Virginia plants of P. incanum belong to var. incanum. The more southern var. puberulum (E. Grant & Epling) Fern., perhaps of minor taxonomic importance, was reported by Fernald (Rhodora 47: 180, 1945) from Brunswick Co.; its status in the state is uncertain.
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry upland forests and rocky woodlands, shale barrens, mafic outcrop barrens, forest borders, clearings, and roadsides. This species has generally been lumped with Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides and P. loomisii in Virginia studies, and its status and distribution relative to those of these congeners are incompletely known. It appears to be widely distributed at least across the northern half of the state, occurring most commonly in the mountains and Piedmont. However, extensive herbarium work will be required to accurately map the taxa in this complex.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".