Pycnanthemum loomisii Nutt.

Locations ofPycnanthemum loomisii Nutt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Pycnanthemum loomisii Nutt.
Common Name
Loomis' Mountain-mint
Synonym(s)
Pycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx. var. loomisii (Nuttall) Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pycnanthemum loomisii Nutt.
Comments
This taxon is very difficult to distinguish from P. pycnanthemoides, differing primarily in the size and pubescence of the nutlets. The manuscript name P. incanum ssp. loomisii has been applied to some herbarium material.
Habitat
Dry upland forests, woodlands, and clearings. This species has generally been lumped with Pycnanthemum incanum and P. pycnanthemoides in previous Virginia studies, and its status and distribution relative to those of these congeners are poorly known. Specimens definitely identified as P. loomisii are primarily from the s. Piedmont and sw. mountains. However, extensive herbarium work will be required to produce an accurate picture of its distribution and status.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".