Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fern.

Locations ofPycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fern. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fern.
Common Name
Southern Mountain-mint
Synonym(s)
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenw.) Fern. var. pycnanthemoides; Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides var. viridiflorum Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fern. var. pycnanthemoides
Comments
The current map is incomplete pending extensive herbarium work needed to map this species separately from P. incanum. Varieties are not formally recognized here, but P. pycnanthemoides var. pycnanthemoides appears to be fairly common across at least the southern half of Virginia. Var. viridiflorum Fern. was named to describe plants with leaves greener below due to absence of the shorter canescent hairs. It also occurs rather frequently in our area, but its status and distribution is unknown. See also comments under map of Pycnanthemum loomisii.
Habitat
Dry upland forests and rocky woodlands, shale barrens, mafic outcrop barrens, forest borders, clearings, and roadsides. This species and its varieties have generally been lumped with Pycnanthemum incanum and P. loomisii in Virginia studies, and their status and distribution relative to these congeners are incompletely known. Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides appears to be widely distributed at least across the southern half of the state, occurring most commonly in the mountains and Piedmont. However, extensive herbarium work will be required to accurately map the taxa in this complex. Additional work is needed to determine the status of the P. pycnanthemoides varieties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".