Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. var. verticillatum

Locations ofPycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. var. verticillatum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. var. verticillatum
Common Name
Whorled Mountain-mint
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. var verticillatum
Comments
A very problematic taxon. Forms of this species are similar to, and have been confused with, both Pycnanthemum torreyi and P. muticum; hybrids may further confound identification. VA material needs critical evaluation.
Habitat
Wet meadows, fens, stream banks, and open upland forests. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".