Pycnanthemum virginianum (L.) T. Dur. & B.D. Jackson ex B.L. Robins. & Fern.

Locations ofPycnanthemum virginianum (L.) T. Dur. & B.D. Jackson ex B.L. Robins. & Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Pycnanthemum virginianum (L.) T. Dur. & B.D. Jackson ex B.L. Robins. & Fern.
Common Name
Virginia Mountain-mint
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pycnanthemum virginianum (L.) T. Dur. & B.D. Jackson ex B.L. Robins & Fern.
Comments
Habitat
Calcareous fens and spring marshes, mafic fens and seeps, wet meadows, clearings, and open alluvial habitats; most numerous in fertile soils over limestone and other calcareous sedimentary rocks. Infrequent in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont and inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".