Draba brachycarpa Nuttall ex. Torrey and Gray

Locations ofDraba brachycarpa Nuttall ex. Torrey and Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Draba brachycarpa Nuttall ex. Torrey and Gray
Common Name
Short-fruited Whitlow-grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Draba brachycarpa Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray
Comments
Habitat
Dry, often barren soil of fields, roadsides, and disturbed rock outcrops. Infrequent in the s. and c. Piedmont and adjacent inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".