Quercus ilicifolia Wangenheim

Locations ofQuercus ilicifolia Wangenheim in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fagaceae
Botanical Name
Quercus ilicifolia Wangenheim
Common Name
Bear Oak, Scrub Oak
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Quercus ilicifolia Wangenh.
Comments
This scrubby, northern oak is a distinguishing feature of many Central Appalachian vegetation types, as it is rare south of Virginia and West Virginia.
Habitat
Dry oak and oak-pine forests, pine-oak/heath woodlands, shale barrens,
other acidic rock outcrops. Common in the n. and c. mountains, south to Tazewell, Wythe, and Carroll counties; rare in the inner Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".