Draba ramossissima Desvaux

Locations ofDraba ramossissima Desvaux in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Draba ramossissima Desvaux
Common Name
Rocktwist
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Draba ramosissima Desv.
Comments
Habitat
Rocky forests, woodlands, barrens, and outcrops over limestone, dolomite, shale, siltstone, metasiltstone, calcareous shale, and various mafic and felsic igneous and metamorphic rocks. Frequent in the nw. and wc. mountains; infrequent in the sw. mountains; rare in the inner Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".