Quercus rubra Linnaeus var. rubra

Locations ofQuercus rubra Linnaeus var. rubra in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fagaceae
Botanical Name
Quercus rubra Linnaeus var. rubra
Common Name
Northern Red Oak
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Quercus rubra L.
Comments
See comments under Quercus rubra L. var. borealis (F. Michx.) Farw.
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests and woodlands; occasionally in well-drained floodplain forests; especially abundant in middle- to high-elevation montane ridge forests. Common in the mountains and Piedmont; frequent in
the inner Coastal Plain, infrequent in the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".