Quercus rubra L. var. borealis (F. Michaux) Farwell

Locations ofQuercus rubra L. var. borealis (F. Michaux) Farwell in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fagaceae
Botanical Name
Quercus rubra L. var. borealis (F. Michaux) Farwell
Common Name
Northern Red Oak
Synonym(s)
Quercus rubra L. var. ambigua (A. Gray) Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Quercus rubra L.
Comments
This var. reprsents red oaks of higher elevations with deeper acorn cups and leaf sinuses than the typical var. The differences are fairly subtle, and appear to be more clinal than sharp in Virginia; whether these taxa merit formal recognition needs further study.
Habitat
Ridgetop oak forests and northern hardwood forests at high elevations; the Fauquier and Prince William Co. collections from Bull Run Mountain are suspect (due to the relatively low elevation) and need critical re-examination.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".