Quercus shumardii Buckley

Locations ofQuercus shumardii Buckley in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fagaceae
Botanical Name
Quercus shumardii Buckley
Common Name
Shumard Oak
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Quercus shumardii Buckl.
Comments
Although rarely numerous, this tree is probably much more widely distributed than the current map records indicate. It has been much overlooked in the past, even where abundant, no doubt because of its similarity to related species such as Q. rubra and Q. coccinea.
Habitat
Well-drained, fertile floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, rich mesic upland forests, dry-mesic to dry forests and woodlands over calcareous and mafic rock. Infrequent in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in
the Coastal Plain; locally common in a few Ridge and Valley limestone districts.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".