Ranunculus acris L.

Locations ofRanunculus acris L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ranunculaceae
Botanical Name
Ranunculus acris L.
Common Name
Tall Buttercup, Bitter Buttercup
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ranunculus acris L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, and other open, disturbed habitats. Infrequent to locally common in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".