Ranunculus fascicularis Muhl. ex Bigelow

Locations ofRanunculus fascicularis Muhl. ex Bigelow in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ranunculaceae
Botanical Name
Ranunculus fascicularis Muhl. ex Bigelow
Common Name
Thick-root Buttercup, Early Buttercup
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ranunculus fascicularis Muhl. ex Bigelow
Comments
Herbarium specimens labeled R. fascicularis collected outside of sw. Virginia need critical evaluation due to confusion with forms of R. hispidus.
Habitat
Dry limestone and dolomite woodlands, barrens, and clearings. Infrequent in the mountains (Ridge and Valley province). The distribution of this species is incompletely known due to confusion with the highly variable Ranunculus hispidus; it is definitely known from limestone districts in the southern half of the mountains and could occur in the n. mountains and in mafic woodlands of the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".