Ranunculus caricetorum Greene

Locations ofRanunculus caricetorum Greene in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ranunculaceae
Botanical Name
Ranunculus caricetorum Greene
Common Name
Northern Swamp Buttercup, Marsh Buttercup
Synonym(s)
Ranunculus septentrionalis Poir.; Ranunculus hispidus Michx. var. caricetorum (Greene) T. Duncan
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ranunculus caricetorum Greene
Comments
Herbarium specimens from eastern Virginia need critical evaluation, since the species is similar to, and can be confused with, Ranunculus carolinianus.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, seepage swamps, upland depression swamps, rich mesic forests. Frequent in the n. mountains and Piedmont; infrequent elsewhere in those provinces; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".