Ranunculus micranthus Nutt.

Locations ofRanunculus micranthus Nutt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ranunculaceae
Botanical Name
Ranunculus micranthus Nutt.
Common Name
Rock Buttercup
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ranunculus micranthus Nutt.
Comments
Habitat
Rich mesic slope forests, rich floodplain forests, dry rocky forests and woodlands over mafic and calcareous rocks, shell-marl slopes in the Coastal Plain. Infrequent in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".