Ranunculus sardous Crantz

Locations ofRanunculus sardous Crantz in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ranunculaceae
Botanical Name
Ranunculus sardous Crantz
Common Name
Hairy Buttercup
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ranunculus sardous Crantz
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, and other open, disturbed habitats; often in damp soil. Frequent in the s. Coastal Plain; infrequent in the n. Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".