Rudbeckia hirta L. var. pulcherrima Farwell

Locations ofRudbeckia hirta L. var. pulcherrima Farwell in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Rudbeckia hirta L. var. pulcherrima Farwell
Common Name
Black-eyed Susan
Synonym(s)
Rudbeckia serotina Nutt.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rudbeckia hirta L. (in part)
Comments
Two of the four known varieties of Rudbeckia hirta listed by Urbatsch and Cox in FNA (Vol. 21, 2006) occur in Virginia. Var. hirta occurs in the Appalachian region, often in natural habitats. Var. pulcherrima, the common weedy black-eyed-susan in Virginia, is widespread in the e. US, behaves like an introduction. but is generally reported to be native to our area. The two taxa have generally not been distinguished among herbarium specimens, although var. pulcherrima is definitely the more common and widespread of the two.
Habitat
Generally weedy, in fields, pastures, roadsides, and clearings. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".