Frangula caroliniana (Walter) A. Gray

Locations ofFrangula caroliniana (Walter) A. Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rhamnaceae
Botanical Name
Frangula caroliniana (Walter) A. Gray
Common Name
Carolina Buckthorn
Synonym(s)
Rhamnus caroliniana Walter
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Frangula caroliniana (Walt.) Gray
Comments
Long known from rhe counties of far Southwest Virginia, relatively new records from Albemarle (1989) and Franklin (2003) counties, suggest that the species is on the move (or has been overlooked).
Habitat
Barrens, woodlands, and dry forests; mostly over limestone or dolomite, rarely on mafic substrates in the w. Piedmont. Frequent in the
mountains of far sw. Virginia; disjunct to Albemarle and Franklin counties
in the w. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".