Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arnott

Locations ofRhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arnott in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arnott
Common Name
Hairy Snoutbean
Synonym(s)
Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) H. & A.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn.
Comments
Habitat
Dry, often sandy, open forests, woodlands, clearings, and road banks. Frequent, inner Coastal Plain south of the Rappahannock River, and outer Piedmont south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".