Robinia pseudoacacia L.

Locations ofRobinia pseudoacacia L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Robinia pseudoacacia L.
Common Name
Black Locust
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Robinia pseudoacacia L.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry secondary forests, old fields, fencerows, and around old homesites. Common in the mountains and inner Piedmont, where definitely native; less so in the outer Piedmont and Coastal Plain, where at least partly naturalized through postsettlement spread.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".