Rosa rubiginosa L.

Locations ofRosa rubiginosa L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Rosa rubiginosa L.
Common Name
Eglantine Rose, Sweetbriar
Synonym(s)
Rosa eglanteria L.; Rosa micrantha Borrer ex J.E. Smith
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rosa rubigenosa L.
Comments
Formerly mapped as R. eglanteria L. and R. micrantha Smith.
Habitat
Old fields, pastures, fencerows, roadsides, and around old homesites; frequently planted (at least in the past) and naturalized. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".