Rubus cuneifolius Pursh

Locations ofRubus cuneifolius Pursh in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Rubus cuneifolius Pursh
Common Name
Sand Blackberry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rubus cuneifolius Pursh
Comments
This is a very common upright blackberry in old fields and other disturbed sites of the Coastal Plain and eastern Piedmont. It can be readily identified by its small, cuneate leaves that are whitened with dense pubescence beneath; notably prickly and very unpleasant to encounter in the field. Introgression toward Rubus pensilvanicus is common, especially in the Piedmont.
Habitat
Disturbed forests, clearings, old fields, pastures, and roadsides. Common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain and adjacent outer half of the Piedmont; rare in the inner Piedmont and mountains, although populations may be locally common in suitable low-elevation, sandy, sterile landscapes.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".