Rubus hispidus L.

Locations ofRubus hispidus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Rubus hispidus L.
Common Name
Bristly Dewberry, Swamp Dewberry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rubus hispidus L.
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, mafic fens, acidic seeps and seepage swamps, depression swamps, wet flatwoods, acidic floodplain forests and alluvial swamps, mesic upland forests, and shaded old fields; usually in extremely acidic, nutrient-poor soils; often growing among Sphagnum or other mosses. More or less frequent to locally common throughout, although absent from sizeable areas with unsuitable substrates.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".