Rumex conglomeratus Murr.

Locations ofRumex conglomeratus Murr. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polygonaceae
Botanical Name
Rumex conglomeratus Murr.
Common Name
Clustered Dock, Clustered Green Dock
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rumex conglomeratus Murr.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, pastures, roadsides, and other open, disturbed habitats; tolerant of wet soil and often found in disturbed bottomlands, marshes, and other wetlands. Frequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; infrequent in the s. Piedmont; rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".