Salix babylonica L.

Locations ofSalix babylonica L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Salicaceae
Botanical Name
Salix babylonica L.
Common Name
Weeping Willow
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Salix babylonica L.
Comments
Habitat
Escaped from cultivation to disturbed bottomlands, low roadsides, impoundment edges, and other wet, disturbed habitats. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".