Salix caroliniana Michx.

Locations ofSalix caroliniana Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Salicaceae
Botanical Name
Salix caroliniana Michx.
Common Name
Carolina Willow, Coastal Plain Willow
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Salix caroliniana Michx.
Comments
Habitat
Stream and river banks, rocky flood-scoured bars and shores, sand and gravel bars, depression ponds, tidal swamps and marshes, maritime swamps, interdune ponds and swales, disturbed bottomlands, low roadsides, canal banks, and impoundments. Generally infrequent throughout, although locally common in the s. Coastal Plain and along rivers of the n. and c.
mountains and the n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".