Salix humilis Marshall

Locations ofSalix humilis Marshall in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Salicaceae
Botanical Name
Salix humilis Marshall
Common Name
Prairie Willow, Upland Willow
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Salix humilis Marsh.
Comments
Habitat
Woodlands, barrens, outcrops, balds, powerline and other clearings, dry roadsides; occasionally in bogs, fens, and other saturated wetlands. Widespread but infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".