Salix sericea Marsh.

Locations ofSalix sericea Marsh. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Salicaceae
Botanical Name
Salix sericea Marsh.
Common Name
Silky Willow
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Salix sericea Marsh.
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, fens, seeps, seepage swamps, and rocky stream banks. Frequent
in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".