Solidago arguta Ait.

Locations ofSolidago arguta Ait. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago arguta Ait.
Common Name
Sharp-leaved Goldenrod, Cut-leaved Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago arguta Aiton var. arguta + S. arguta Aiton var. caroliniana A. Gray
Comments
The map represents all records for the species and its two vars., var. arguta and var. caroliniana. Many Virginia herbarium specimens have not been identified to variety, and extensive herbarium work is needed to fully map these segregates; only partial maps of the two vars. are provided at this time. In addition, the vars. are largely sympatric in Virginia and can be difficult to distinguish owing to the extreme variability in pubescence of the achenes in var. caroliniana. See additional comments accompanying the two varietal maps.
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests, woodlands, barrens, clearings, and meadows. The species is common in the mountains and infrequent in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".