Hydatica petiolaris (Raf.) Small

Locations ofHydatica petiolaris (Raf.) Small in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Saxifragaceae
Botanical Name
Hydatica petiolaris (Raf.) Small
Common Name
Michaux's Saxifrage, Cliff Saxifrage
Synonym(s)
Saxifraga michauxii Britt.; Micranthes petiolaris (Raf.) Bush
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hydatica petiolaris (Rafinesque) Small
Comments
Long known as "Michaux's saxifrage", Saxifraga michauxii. Though reaching the northern limits of it range in Virginia and adjacent West Virginia, this S. Appalachian endemics is a frequent component of a wide variety of granitic, sandstone, and shaly cliffs and rock faces in our mountain counties.
Habitat
Crevices and ledges of exposed rock outcrops at middle to high elevations, not particular about rock type, occurring on quartzite, sandstone, granitic rocks, metabasalt, amphibolite, and other lithologies. Infrequent in the mountains, but locally occurring in large populations; rare in the inner Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".