Scutellaria incana Biehler

Locations ofScutellaria incana Biehler in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Scutellaria incana Biehler
Common Name
Hoary Skullcap, Downy Skullcap
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scutellaria incana Biehler
Comments
Plants with leaves more oblong and glabrous beneath except along the veins, have been called var. punctata (Chapman) Mohr. The validity and status of subspecific taxa in Virginia have not yet been evaluated. This species has an unusual Virginia range, with most of the state's populations concentrated in six southern Piedmont counties.
Habitat
Rich, well-drained floodplain forests; mesic and dry-mesic upland forests and clearings over mafic and calcareous rocks or calcareous shell deposits. Rare, sw. mountains (Lee County), sc. Piedmont (6 counties), and c. Coastal Plain (James City County).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".