Scutellaria lateriflora L. var. lateriflora

Locations ofScutellaria lateriflora L. var. lateriflora in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Scutellaria lateriflora L. var. lateriflora
Common Name
Mad-dog Skullcap, Blue Skullcap
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scutellaria lateriflora L.
Comments
Habitat
Swamps (all types), floodplain forests, wet flatwoods, riverside rock and gravel bars, freshwater tidal marshes, beaver ponds, and other wet, disturbed habitats. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".