Scutellaria ovata Hill

Locations ofScutellaria ovata Hill in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Scutellaria ovata Hill
Common Name
Heart-leaf Skullcap
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scutellaria ovata Hill ssp. ovata + S. ovata Hill ssp. rugosa (Wood) Epling
Comments
A variable species with two subspecies recognized in our area. Many VA herbarium specimens have not been identified to subspecific level; therefore a composite map containing all records for the species is provided here, in addition to partial maps of the two ssp.
Habitat
See varietal maps for detailed habitat information.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".