Scutellaria ovata Hill ssp. ovata

Locations ofScutellaria ovata Hill ssp. ovata in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Scutellaria ovata Hill ssp. ovata
Common Name
Heart-leaf Skullcap
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scutellaria ovata Hill ssp. ovata
Comments
Map incomplete at this time, as many VA herbarium specimens have not been identified to subspecies.
Habitat
Rich floodplain forests; mesic to dry forests over mafic and calcareous rocks; and mesic shell-marl ravines in the Coastal Plain. The distribution and status of this taxon in Virginia are poorly known; it appears to be widely scattered across at least the southern half of the state, occurring infrequently in the mountains and Piedmont and rarely in calcareous habitats of the c. Coastal Plain. It appears that most, if not all, of the populations of S. ovata occurring east of the mountains are this var.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".