Scutellaria ovata Hill ssp. rugosa (Wood) Epling

Locations ofScutellaria ovata Hill ssp. rugosa (Wood) Epling in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Scutellaria ovata Hill ssp. rugosa (Wood) Epling
Common Name
Heart-leaf Skullcap
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scutellaria ovata Hill ssp rugosa (Wood) Epling
Comments
Map incomplete at the present time, as many VA herbarium specimens have not been identified to subspecies.
Though not endemic to shale barren habitats, this subspecies is a regular component of these and similar habitats on other rock types. Ssp./var. virginiana is included here. Scutellaria arguta Buckley is listed in synonomy of S. ovata ssp. rugosa var. arguta by Pittman (1988) with a range of w. North Carolina and e. Tennessee. This narrow Southern Appalachian endemic was listed by Massey (1961) without basis in the herbarium or card file.
Habitat
Dry to fairly mesic, rocky open forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings over limestone, dolomite, shale, metabasalt, and other base-rich rocks. Frequent in the wc. and nw. mountains; infrequent or rare elsewhere. A Central Appalachian endemic (VA, WVA, MD).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".