Scutellaria leonardii Epling

Locations ofScutellaria leonardii Epling in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Scutellaria leonardii Epling
Common Name
Small Skullcap, Leonard's Skullcap
Synonym(s)
Scutellaria parvula var. leonardii (Epl.) Fern.; Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. missouriensis (Torr.) Goodman & Lawson
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scutellaria leonardii Epling
Comments
The closely related Scutelllaria parvula Michx. and S. australis (Fassett) Epling have long been alleged to occur in Virginia, but voucher evidence for the latter is lacking. Scutellaria parvula was carried through all three hard-copy editions of the Atlas, but supporting specimens for those records have proven to be S. leonardii. However, in 2014, unambiguous S. parvula was discovered on a complex of limestone flatrocks in Rockbridge County. Interestingly, S. leonardii also occurs on some of the outcrops, but the two species never co-occur on the same outcrop.
Habitat
Dry, rocky woodlands, barrens, outcrop crevices, and clearings over mafic and calcareous rocks, including limestone, dolomite, calcareous shales, metabasalt, diabase, amphibolite, and gabbro. Infrequent, mountains and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".