Senna marilandica (L.) Link

Locations ofSenna marilandica (L.) Link in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Senna marilandica (L.) Link
Common Name
Maryland Wild Senna, Southern Wild Senna
Synonym(s)
Cassia marilandica L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Senna marilandica (L.) Link
Comments
Habitat
Dry rocky woodlands, barrens, clearings, and bluffs; occasionally in more mesic habitats; often, but not always, on mafic or calcareous substrates. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".