Senna obtusifolia (L.) Irwin & Barneby

Locations ofSenna obtusifolia (L.) Irwin & Barneby in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Senna obtusifolia (L.) Irwin & Barneby
Common Name
Sicklepod, Coffeeweed
Synonym(s)
Cassia obtusifolia L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Senna obtusifolia (L.) Irwin & Barneby
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, and cultivated soil; an agricultural weed. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".