Galium sherardia E.H.L. Krause

Locations ofGalium sherardia E.H.L. Krause in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rubiaceae
Botanical Name
Galium sherardia E.H.L. Krause
Common Name
Field Madder, Blue Field Madder
Synonym(s)
Sherardia arvensis L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Galium sherardia E.H.L. Krause
Comments
Habitat
Fields, lawns, and other open, disturbed habitats. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and s. Piedmont; infrequent to rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".